Thermodynamic Investigations of New Cobalt Smelting for Cobalt Rich Crust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Katsunori  Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (70220259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKURA Takahiko  Akita University, Venture Business Laboratory, Professor (00400523)
UEDA Shigeru  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Assistant Professor (80359497)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCobalt / Smelting Process / Manganese / Phosphorus / Phase Diagram / スラグ / コバルトリッチクラスト / 不純物分配
Research Abstract
The fundamental investigations for a phase diagram and thermodynamic properties of the MnO-SiO2-CaO and FeO-SiO2-CaO slag systems with iron saturation were carried out in an aim to develop new cobalt smelting for a cobalt rich crust.
The phase diagram of the MnO-SiO2-CaO system was determined at 1573K with iron saturation. The liquidus lines and phase equilibrium relations are agreement with the previous data by Glasser et al.
Distribution ratios of cobalt and phosphorus between the MnO-SiO2-CaO or FeO-SiO2-CaO slags and liquid iron were measured at 1823K. the values of cobalt between the MnO-SiO2-CaO or FeO-SiO2-CaO slags and iron showed the around 0.001-0.01, and the cobalt is enriched to liquid iron. The ratios of phosphorus between the MnO-SiO2-CaO or FeO-SiO2-CaO slags and liquid iron increased with increasing of CaO concentration in the slag. CaO rich slags are available for the elimination of phosphorus from Co-Fe alloys.
Based on the distribution ratios, the activity coefficients of CoO and PO2.5 in the MnO-SiO2-CaO and FeO-SiO2-CaO slags were derived at 1823K. The values for CoO in the MnO-SiO2-CaO slag system were form 1 to 2, and these values for FeO-SiO2-CaO slags were around 0.2-0.4. On the other hand, the activity coefficients of PO2.5 in the MnO-SiO2-CaO and FeO-SiO2-CaO slags showed very small values as γ=10^<-8>-10^<-4>.