Production of nanostructured graphite by grinding in controlled atmosphere and intercalation reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUGA Yoshikazu  Muroran Institute of Technology, Dept. Applied Chemistry, Professor (60183307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Toshiyuki  Muroran Institute of Technology, Dept. Applied Chemistry, Professor (40333661)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsgraphite / grinding / specific surface area / crystallinity / intercalation compounds / planetary ball mill / platinum / 白金
Research Abstract
Highly crystalline natural graphite has various functional properties, including storage capacity of guest molecules and a high electrical conductivity. Fine graphite particles, which have high crystallinities and highly developed nanostructures, are expected to have highly functional properties such as gas storage performance and electrical conductivity.
A planetary ball mill and a vibration ball mill were used under various operating conditions in well-controlled dry atmospheres such as N_2 or a vacuum atmosphere. The size, specific surface area, and crystal structure of the products ground by the method proposed in this study were experimentally determined. Although conventional grinding methods tend to cause graphite to lose its crystallinity as the specific surface area increases, we found that the proposed grinding conditions yield both a high crystallinity and a highly developed nanostructure. PtCl_4 graphite intercalation compounds (GIC) were successfully synthesized from products with a high specific surface area ground by the method proposed in this study. It is experimentally found that the GICs prepared from the graphite particles with high crystallinity and high specific surface area have higher reactivity than that of the GICs prepared from the graphite particles with single property of high crystallinity or high specific surface area. The ground graphite particles with high crystallinity and high specific surface area are also found to have the high performance as the catalyst carrier.