A Filed Design for High Efficiency of Storing Hydrogen in Composites Made by Charged Particle Assemble Method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA Yoshiyuki  Doshisha University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (70262459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDAKA Jusuke  Doshisha University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (80104602)
SHIMOSAKA Atsuko  Doshisha University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer (70399054)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHydrogen Storage / Nano-composite / Surface and interface properties / control of charging / 水素 / ナノ材料 / 化学工学
Research Abstract
Hydrogen storage materials, which can densely and safety store hydrogen, are required for use of next generation energy. Composite particles of Mg and Ni were fabricated by charged particle assemble method, and their properties for hydrogen storage were investigated. Mg essentially has an ability of storing much hydrogen, and Ni shows catalysis for hydrogen decomposition. In order to research the condition of maximum charging of the particles, experiments of frictional electrification were performed. 2g of Mg-Ni powder was prepared and the ratio of Mg to Ni in the powder is 2 to 1 or 3 to 2. The mixed powder was put into acrylic or glassy vessel, and milled by a mill rotating at 60rpm. After milling, charge of the powder was measured by a Faraday cage. Mg powder showed no charge in the milling, but Ni had the maximum charge in the glassy vessel for 4 min. Then, Mg particles were coated with charged Ni particles. Hydrogen storage properties of these composite particles were measured. The properties were sensitive to coating fraction of the composite particles.
Ti particles coated with Ni particles ware made by liquid-phase reduction method. The amount of hydrogen storage in the Ti-Ni composite particles was almost the same of Ti particles, but the decomposition temperature in the composite powder became lower than that in Ti powder.