Development of recognition device for biomolecules using polymer gel-QCM conjugate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2007)
Institute of Research and Innovation (2006)
Principal Investigator
SEIDA Yoshimi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Technology, Guest Associate Professor (60216504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 景子 (瀧 景子)  (財)産業創造研究所, 生物工学部, 研究員 (50332284)
岩佐 敏  (財)産業創造研究所, 化学研究部, 研究員 (70425768)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPolymer Gel / Biomolecule / Molecular Recognition / Sensor / Antigen-Antibody Reaction / Quartz Crystal Microbalance / Vicso-elasticity / Stimuli-responsiveness / デバイス
Research Abstract
First, method to synthesized micro size hydrogels on the surface of quartz crystal microbalance, QCM, was developed using N-isopropylacrylamide and its copolymer. The gel physically attached on the surface of QCM worked well as a visco-elastic body under the vibration of the quartz. The gold electrode was preferable for the physical attachment of microgel on the QCM. The method to introduce bovine serum albumin was developed. The protein was introduced into the polymer network of gel chemically through covalent bonding. The phase behavior and QCM response of the microgel were investigated as a function of solution pH, ionic strength and solution temperature. The QCM with 5MHz basic resonation responded with high sensitivity to the environmental change quickly. The change in resonation frequency and viscosity term of the QCM appeared due to the visco-elasitic property change of the gel in the environment. The gel contact with very small amount of organic molecules responded for a wide variety of concentration of the organic molecules. When a anti-body of introduced proteins interacted with the protein, the visco-elasticity of the gel responded sensitively with change in resonation of the QCM. The results obtained in the present study indicated that the micro gel coupled with the QCM was potential device for molecular sensing with high sensitivity.