Study on reaction rate enhancement with microwave heating by time resolved spectroscopy method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kenji  Kanazawa University, Graduate school of Science and Technology, Associate Professor (00216714)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFluorescence anisotropy / microscopic temperature / molecular rotation / electric field / activation entropy / frequency factor / 活性化エントロピ / 水和電子 / 反応ダイナミクス / マイクロ波 / 時間分解分光
Research Abstract
An experimental apparatus for measurements of transient absorption and fluorescence under microwave irradiation has been built up. Effect of microwave irradiation on fluorescence lifetime of molecules with different dipole moment has been examined. It can be expected that electric filed produced by microwave could change the molecular motion of the probe molecules. The output power of microwave was in a range from 20 to 100 W It is found that the fluorescence lifetime became shorter by the microwave irradiation, suggesting that the rotational motions of solvent molecules and probe molecules may be accelerated by the microwave irradiation.
Effect of microwave heating on esterification of benzoic acid was also examined. Reaction rates as a function of temperature were studied for both conventional and microwave heating. The reaction rates were analysis based on the transition theory. There was no difference in the activation free energy between the conventional and microwave heating. However, it is found that the activation entropy for the microwave heating is higher than that for the conventional heating.