Selective Oxidation Reactions catalyzed by Metal Nanoparticles in Mesoporous Silica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA Atsushi  Hokkaido University, Catalysis Research Center, Professor (80189927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩佐 信弘  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (30223374)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMesoporous silica / Nanoparticle / Selective oxidation reaction / Platinum / Template synthesis / Fuel cell / Hydrogen / PROX reaction / PROX反応
Research Abstract
Our purpose is the template synthesis of metal nanoclusters in mesoporous silica and their catalyses in selective oxidation of CO and olefin. Mesoporous silicas have been extensively explored for practical applications in catalysis. In the first year, we synthesized platinum nanoparticles in mesoporous silicas, FSM-16 and MCM-41. By structural characterization such as SEM and TEM, it is confirmed that the particles are located in the internal pores. We targeted the preferential oxidation (PROX) of CO for the purification of H_2 for polymer electrolyte fuel cells (PEFCs). We found that Pt particle/FSM-16 provide high CO conversion and selectivity with good durability below 373 K, while conventional silica- or alumina- supported Pt catalysts showed low activity and selectivity. In the second year, the reaction mechanism of PROX was studied by infrared spectroscopy using the isotopic labeling method. The IR results suggest that oxygen of FSM-16 is used in the CO oxidation. We propose that active OH groups on the support surface attacks CO to give CO_2. Water is not formed from H_2 and O_2, which is a key to the high selectivity for CO oxidation. Even in the reduction of Pt loading as low as 0.5-1.0 wt%, Pt/FSM-15 catalyst showed 100%-conversion of CO by optimizing the space velocity. We also tried the selective oxidation of ethylene using Pt, Pd and Ag nanoparticles in mesoporous silica. The O_2 conversion was almost 100%, but ethylene is completely oxidized to CO_2 without the formation of epoxides. Therefore, it is suggested that co-catalysts are needed to generate H_2O_2 for the selective oxidation of olefin.