Study of liquid phase reforming of methanol by water for production of high purity hydrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
MIYAO Toshihiro  Kanagawa University, Department of material and life chemistry, Assistant professor (90312090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Shuichi  Kanagawa Univeristy, Department of material and life chemistry, Professor (20011710)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHydrogen production / Liquid phase reforming of methanol / High purity hydrogen / supported metal catalyst / メタノール液相改質 / 水素結合 / メタノール / 液相改質反応
Research Abstract
A liquid phase reforming of methanol is one of the promising solutions for designing new process of hydrogen production. As compared with the usual steam reforming reaction, the advantages of liquid phase reforming are making more compact and simple reaction equipment and needless of the evaporation energy of methanol aqueous solution. In this study, the liquid phase reforming of methanol with water over various supported metal catalyst in the batch reactor with suspended powder catalyst around boiling point of solution was studied. The main purpose of our study is the development of more simple and compact system for production of pure hydrogen. In our study on the methanol reforming reaction, Transition metal added Pt group catalyst exhibited much higher activity than non-modified Pt catalysts. Highly dispersed Pt species on the monolayer of added transition metal oxide exhibited excellent activity for the reforming reaction. Support effect for the catalytic activity of liquid phase reforming of methanol with water was investigated over various supported Pt-Ru bimetallic catalysts. The SiO2, TiO2, Al2O3, MgO, CeO2 and ZrO2 were used as support materials by conventional impregnation method. Basic oxide supports improved the selectivity to CO2, whereas acidic supports suppressed the catalytic activity and selectivity.