Organo-functionalization of Mesoporous Silica by Hydrosilylation Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
KUGITA Tsuyoshi  Teikyo University of Science & Technology, Department of Environmental Science, Associate Professor (80225127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMBA Seitaro  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Visiting Lecturer (80114883)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFunctionalization / MCM-41 / Mesoporous molecular sieve / Hydrosilylation / phenylsulforic acid / 固体酸触媒 / エステル化 / 固体酸 / 触媒反応
Research Abstract
The organic functionalized mesoporous molecular sieves such as MCM-41 have received much attention in terms of the application of such materials in the fields of catalysis and adsorption. We previously reported that the Si-H bond was introduced onto the surface of MCM-41 with high density, HSi-MCM-41, and hydrosilylation reactions of HSi-MCM-41 with olefins such as styrene were also carried out to obtain MCM-41 with organic group connected via Si-C bond which have a good stability. The ordered hexagonal structure is maintained during these process. Since Si-H bond react with an equivalent molar of carbon-carbon double bond, the organic group introduced by hydrosilylation reaction expected to exist in high density. In this work, MCM-41 functionalized with sulfonic and carboxyl group were synthesized by the hydrosilylation reaction of HSi-MCM-41 with styrene and methyl acrylate followed by sulfonation and hydrolysis process, respectively. The acidic capacities for resulting solid acids were determined by the acid-base titration.
MCM-41 functionalized with sulfonic and carboxyl group were synthesized by the hydrosilylation reaction of H-Si bond introduced MCM-41 with styrene and methyl acrylate followed by sulfonation and hydrolysis, respectively. The organic groups introduced by this method were connected to the surface of MCM-41 via Si-C bond, hence, had higher hydrothermal stability comparison with those introduced by the silane coupling method. The acidic capacities for resulting solid acids were determined by the acid-base titration