Investigation of Detonation Initiation by Obstacle Plates Parallel to Flow for Pulse Detonation Engines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Takuma  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (90232991)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsInternal Combustion Eneine / Detonation / Initiation / Obstacle / エンジン / 矩形管
Research Abstract
The final objective of the research is to develop a new combustor for a pulse detonation engine where we can use air as the oxidizer and easily make the operation frequency high For the objective, we carried out fundamental studios on a combustor whom cross section was a rectangle. The initiation method of detonations is basically obstacle type. However, the obstacles are several plates parallel to the flow direction of the combustor m that the flow resistance of the obstacles is small during the burned-gas-exhaust phase and the gas-recharge phase.
In the research, we mainly optimized the shape and configuration of the obstacle plates. Especially, the generation and propagation of shack waves and the acceleration of flames were investigated in detail with many pressure transducers and ion probes. In the experiments, we used hydrogen-oxygen-argon gas mixtures and hydrogen-air gas mixture, where the equivalence ratio was kept unity. It was found that the intense acceleration of flames and subsequent deflagration-to-detonation transition occurred in the vicinity of the side wall of the combustor. The separation distance and cross-sectional shape of the obstacle plates were hind to have significant influences on the deflagration-to-detonation transition process After some optimization of the obstacle-plate conditions, we successfully initiated detonations in the hydrogen-air gas mixture.