| Project/Area Number |
18560760
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIO Masanori Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor (70135383)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKANO Tadashi Japan Aerospace eXploration Agency, Insititude of Space and Astronautical Science, Professor (80179465)
SAKAMOTO Yuji Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor (50431523)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Artificial Satellite / Aerospace Engineering / Radio Interferometer / Orbit Determination / Beacon Signals / 宇宙航空工学 |
| Research Abstract |
A new orbit determination method for a low-earth-orbit (LEO)satellite is studied to reduce the size and weight of the satellite. The satellite is used for high sensitivity observations of spatial distributions and their temporal variations of water vapor. The orbital determination is made by using variation rates of cross-correlation phase, which are given by receiving the satellite beacons with a radio interferometer of small-diameter antennas. Target of the orbit determination accuracy is that given by a GPS receiver on board satellite, which is a few centimeters. Verification of the method is made by a numerical simulation and a real observation, where a radio interferometer installed at Kagoshima University with a southwest-northeast baseline of 75 m is set as a target instrument. From the simulation for the satellite Globalstar-31, it is confirmed that an initial position error of 10 km and a initial velocity error of 10 m/s in the orbital elements were decreased to 18.6 m rms and 34.9 mm/s rms. From the real observation, it can find that difference between the correlation phase obtained with the interferometer and the phase calculated by using the estimated orbital elements is similar level with that of numerical simulations. Tendency of the accuracy of the estimated orbital elements is analyzed to the baseline length of the interferometer. The position error basically becomes smaller as the baseline length get longer, and reaches to a lower limit given by the sensitivity matrix in the state estimation filter, which is about 0.4 m rms.