Project/Area Number |
18560763
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Masatsugu The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate (60219277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Hajime The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (20166622)
KAWAMURA Takafumi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (80334324)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Propeller / Cavitation / Pressure fluctuation / 格子生成方 / 数値キャビテーションタンネル / プロペラキャビテーション / プロペラ形状 / k-w乱流モデル / k-w-SST乱流モデル / クラウドキャビテーション |
Research Abstract |
Estimation of the hull surface pressure fluctuation due to propeller cavitation is important in the design procedure of a ship. In this research project, we aim at predicting this hull surface pressure fluctuation through numerical simulation using a cavitation model. We have carried out simulation for a combined system of a ship hull and propeller in order to model the interaction between the hull and propeller more accurately. A good quantitative agreement with the experiment was obtained for non-cavitating condition. Also for cavitating cases a good qualitative agreement was obtained. However, the quantitative agreement was not as good as for the non-cavitating condition. The predicted magnitude of the pressure fluctuation at the blade frequency was about 60% of the measured value in the experiment, while higher frequency components predicted in the simulation were much smaller than that. Those high frequency fluctuation is induced by complex phenomena such as collapse of crowd cavity or bursting of tip vortex cavitation. Because those phenomena are not modeled in the present cavitation, high frequency fluctuation was not reproduced in the simulation. Nevertheless, this was the first attempt to predict the hull surface pressure fluctuation directly by CFD, and has an impact on the related research community.