| Project/Area Number |
18560766
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGISHI Susumu Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Collaboration Center, Guest Professor (20422579)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAYAMA Toshiyuki Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Science, Professor (50200308)
MORINAGA Tsutomu Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Technology, Professor (90088196)
HITOMI Kazuo National Marine Research Institute, Navigation and System Engineering Department, Senior Research Engineer (70415800)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Imaging lidar / Mueller matrix / Monte- Carlo method / Fluorescence / 海洋探査 / ライダー / Mueller Matrix / リモートセンシング / 偏光 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research was to evaluate the ability of an imaging lidar which observed shoals of marine livings using techniques of polarization and fluorescent and to enhance related basic data. By using the lidar equation, the influences exerted on S/N (Signal to noise ratio) of the detection were estimated, which were optical parameters of objects, the environment, and a device, VBF (Volume backscattering function), the attenuation coefficient, and FOV (Field of view) were matters for which enough examinations were still needed. The developed prototype system obtained experimentally Mueller matrix elements by processing a CCD picture of the backscattering image around the incident polarized laser beam. The characteristic of the sample (size, shape, and optical activity, etc.) influenced on the intensity and the clover type pattern were observed and were successfully quantified the Matrix elements in measuring samples such as the plankton and milk. The multiple scattering processes were simulated by the Monte-Carlo method, and the result was compared with experimental result. By this simulation it became possible to estimate the scattered characteristic of particles, to clarify the limit of the scattering model applied to the simulation, and also to presume the effect of FOV with higher accuracy. In addition, during the research, a basic data concerning the laser induced fluorescence of the fish body was measured and the preliminary observation of an imaging lidar was experimented