Study on contribution of shock pressure profiles to inactivation of marine bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ABE Akihisa  Kobe University, Graduate School of Maritime Science, Professor (50221726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIMURA Haruo  Kobe Unirversity, Graduate School of Maritime Sciences, Professor (90190727)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsGas gun experiment / Underwater shock wave / Marine bacteria / Impactor / Target container / Shock pressure profile / Shock pressure control / Inactivation of marine bacteria / 菌体不活性化効果 / 術突体 / 有限要素シミュレーション
Research Abstract
In the present study, we proposed the marine bacteria inactivation technology using shock pressure, and investigated the relation between shock pressure action and the inactivation of marine bacteria with physical and biochemical approach in order to clarify the contribution of shock pressure profiles to the inactivation of marine bacteria.
We generated shock waves in a water container with a gas gun facility. In order to understand the behavior of shock waves in the container, the visualization experiment with shadowgraph method, the pressure measurement with a filmgauge, and the FEM numerical simulation were executed. The numerical results showed qualitative and quantitative agreements with the experimental results.
In addition, we carried out the generation experiment of characteristic shock pressure profiles using several types of impactor; piston and nozzle type container, and an aluminum diaphragm in the container. As a result, we succeeded in generation of the shock pressure profile with long duration, typically positive shock pressure, and vice versa.
The bio-experiment for the inactivation effect of a marine Vibrio sp. using the characteristic shock pressure profiles was executed, in order to discuss the direct and indirect inactivation effects of the shock pressure. We obtained the conclusion that dynamic inactivation effect to the marine bacterium arises remarkably at the pressure levels higher than about 400 Mpa, while chemical inactivation effect of the free radical generated by the negative shock pressure can be remarkable at low shock pressure levels.