Improvement of Exhaust Gas Emission in Marine Diesel Engine by Blending DME
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
DAN Tomohisa  Kobe University, Graduate School of Maritime Sciences, Associate Professor (80314516)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMarine Engineering / Environmental Treatment / Marine Engines / Fuel / 舶用機関
Research Abstract
In this study, the reduction of harmful exhaust emissions was investigated by use of blending Dimethyl Ether to conventional fuels in a diesel engine. DME is one of chemical compounds those are ignitable as easily as conventional gas oil. Moreover, it contains Oxygen and has no direct carbon bond. Thus, it emits no soot in the combustion flame. So, it is useful as the alternative fuel of diesel engines. On the other hand, its lubricity is very low and it corrodes the rubber materials.
In the experiment of this study, DME has been blended with the marine diesel oil in order to improve the lubricity. The high-pressure vessel was used as the fuel tank, and fuel lines were replaced with Teflon tubes. With those modifications in the fuel supplying line, DME was able to be used as the liquefied sate.
The direct injection type of diesel engine was modified to access the measurement of cylinder pressure history. The spacing ring was inserted between the cylinder block and the cylinder head. The pressure sensor was mounted to the ring and the pressure was measured. In the experiment, the time history of cylinder pressure was used to calculate the heat release rate. From the calculated rate, the combustion regions were defined in order to evaluate the change in combustion phenomena.
From the experiment study, the following results are drawn. 1) NOx emissions could be reduced by blending DME. 2) Soot emissions could be reduced by blending DME. Those trends were seen in all engine speeds and engine load conditions. In the experimental condition range, the mixing rate of 40% DME was the best condition to reduce the exhaust emission in the diesel engine. It is concluded that DME is useful to reduce the harmful exhaust emission in the diesel engine.