Development of Network Type Sensor System for Structural Health Monitoring by the use of Piezoelectric Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHINTAKU Eiji  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (50263728)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordspolymer piezoelectric film / bending deformation measurement / laser process / charge amplifier / micro controller / LAN / frequency distribution measurement / CO2レーザー加工 / 曲げ変形 / マイクロコンピュータ
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are to develop composite sensor that equipped with two functions in one sensor and to develop network connected instrumentation system for remote diagnosis of structure using piezoelectric sensor. Followings are the results of the study.
(1) Composite sensor for bending deformation measurement A variety of electrode patterns are molded on the surface of a polymer piezoelectric film accumulated by the laser beam machining. It was experimentally clarified that problem of the bending deformation sensor developed before using PVDF film. And also it was clarified curvature of bending deformation of the measurement object was able not only to be measured but also to specify the deformation position using composite sensor.
(2) Network connected instrumentation system The instrumentation system that is appropriate for the signal conditioning of the composite deformation sensor is developed. The system also has the telecommunication facility with the personal computer. The system consists of a master terminal unit and several remote terminal units with signal conditioner. These units are connected serial network. It was experimentally verified that this system was able to collect the structural data.