Production of pellet fuel form Sasa Bamboo and development of photo functionalized biochips
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIKI Yasutomi  Kitami Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associated Professor (90209734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATA Yasuyuki  Kitami Insutitute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (70171444)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRenewable Energy / Woody Biomass / Biopellet / Solar collector / 木質ペレット / 木質燃料 / ササ / ヤナギ / 未利用木本資源 / 光触媒 / 空気清浄化 / 空気式太陽集熱器 / 木質ペレット燃料 / 花粉症 / ソーラーハウス
Research Abstract
Sasa Bamboo is almost peculiar to Japan, and Hokkaido especially possesses three-quantity of its growing stock estimated at 150 million tons and about 28% of the entire tree stock. Sasa senanesis is described to be occupied at 45% of total Sasa species in weight in Hokkaido, corresponding to 63 tons per hectare, while Sasa kurilensis is described to be occupied at 41%, corresponding to 25 tons per hectare. However, most of Sasa Bamboo are now neglected without consideration for available utilization and removed and dumped in the earth with heavy equipment to facilitate natural regeneration of trees.
The prupose of this study is to analyze the energy utilization of Sasa Bamboo in Hokkaido. It is not until this study that pellets had been put out from Sasa senanesis. And then, quantitative determinations of some physical properties of fuel pellets such density, bulk density, mechanical strength were performaed. And calorific heating values and fuel comparison such as ash content were also examined. Secondly, combustion test of pellets in the pellet-stove placed in the dwelling house had been carried out during the winter season of Kitami City. Finally, in order to investigate the possible quantity and cost of Sasa Bamboo utilization, we have conducted to the field research on the recovery of Sasa senanesis mowed in Okhtsk Forestry.