Ecosystem Recovery for Revegetation of Mined-out Quarry recovery of an environmental preservation function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Naohiro  Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (40133904)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsOpen-cut mining / Revegetation / Ecosystem recovery / Plant growth base / Plane slide stability analysis / Rock slope / Environmental preservation function / Absorption function of carbon dioxide / 露天採堀 / 安定解析 / マザーソイル工法 / 生長シミュレーション
Research Abstract
In deciding upon a revegetation plan for ecosystem recovery of rock slope of mined-out quarry, it is necessary to evaluate the degree of ecosystem recovery from a viewpoint of an environmental impact assessment.
Fundamental studies on evaluation of the degree of ecosystem recovery were carried out using plant simulation image with tree's height as an index of ecosystem recovery.
First, the landscape evaluation experiments were carried out in case of trees grow on the berm area only using plant simulation image with Virtual Reality System (VRS). Then the same experiments were carried out in case of trees grow on both berms and slope area using plant simulation image with photomontage. Both experiments were carried out by using Rating Scale Method. The main results obtained in this study are summarized as follows:
1) In case of trees grow on the berm area only, the degree of ecosystem recovery increase with height ratio increase. It became clear that the height ratio at the state of almost ecosystem recovery was 1.2.
2) In case of trees grow on both berms and slope area, the degree of ecosystem recovery increase in proportion to height ratio. It became clear that the height ratio at the state of almost ecosystem recovery was 0.6.
3) In both cases, the degree of ecosystem recovery increase with height ratio increase.
4) The case of trees grow on both berms and slope area, the degree of ecosystem recovery is half of the case of trees on the berm area only. In this case, It is possible to shorten the term very much for ecosystem recovery compared with the case of trees grow on the berm area only.