Acceptability and Possibility of Green Servisizing Strategy from users point of view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
JMAHORI Yoko  Otemon Gakuin University, Economics, Lecturer (70306504)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsGreeen Servisizing / sustainable lying / ownership / functional use / sharing / the comet circle / produce and consume within area / rental thought / ビジネスモデル / 持続可能な社会 / 地球1個分の暮らし / エコロジカル・フットプリント / PSS / 地球温暖化防止 / ペレットボイラー
Research Abstract
In this study, acceptabilities and possibilities of Green Servicizing (GSS) from users point of view are discussed. Moreover, this study discusses that GSS is not only useful for the business model, but it is also useful for local area management especially for the material comet circle within local area. From the survey for the 79 users who are leasing the electronic appliances, the needs of GSS are very high. Especially the expectations for the GSS are 1) in case of if users do not own the products, they can return them when they do not need any more, and 2) they do not have to worry about the product failure. However, the leasing of the electronic appliances is some users agree and some users don't. In order to shifting the electronic appliances from selling products to selling functional, the product design concept has to be changed. Experiment s in city of LIDA, Nagano shows that It is found out that GSS is useful for the local are management of circulate the materials within the area. In this case, so called the middle-man has the important role over related stake folders.