Development of high functional materials from spheroidized scallop shells crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionHakodate National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Junya  Hakodate National College of Technology, Professor (30205463)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsScallop Shell / recycle / Spherical Particle / Vaterite-type Calcium Carbite / 炭酸カルシウム / ホタテガイ貝殻 / バテライト型 / 白色顔料
Research Abstract
The authors attempted to utilize crystals of spheroidized scallop shells as pigment, composite material and concrete material. It has been found that scallop shells are not different from white pigment with commercially available calcium carbonate as raw material in whiteness, water resistance and pH and can be used as pigment. Furthermore, we attempted to create film material with high strength by creating organic-inorganic composite layers and laminating them. Composite layers were created successfully however sufficient strength was not obtained therefore it is necessary to increase the number of layers, the authors presume. We have found that the flowability of cement paste is improved when spheroidized crystals are used as an additive and ball bearing effect, which is developed by fly ash, has been observed.