Establishment of Divertor Modeling using Advanced Simulation Code Developed by Comparison with Similar Codes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
HISATO Kawashima  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Fusion Research and Development Directorate, Principal Researcher (10354606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Katsuhiro  Japan Atomic Energy Agency.(JAEA), Fusion Research and Development Directorate, Principal Researcher (30391262)
HATAYAMA Akiyoshi  Keio University, Department of Science and Technology, Professor (10245607)
TAKIZUKA Tomonori  Japan Atomic Energy Agency.(JAEA), Fusion Research and Development Directorate, Scientist (40354576)
ASAKURA Nobuyuki  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Fusion Research and Development Directorate, Principal Researcher (10222572)
SAKURAI Shinji  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Fusion Research and Development Directorate, Assistant Principal Researcher (00354564)
鈴木 優  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究職 (50391256)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordstokamak / SOL / divertor / divertor code / SOLDOR / NEUT2D code / benchmark / JT-60U / JT-60SA / DEMO / SOLPSコード / JT-60Uトカマク / 比較・ベンチマーク
Research Abstract
The SOLDORINEUT2D code, which can treat the transports of plasma and neutral particles, atomic and molecular processes, and plasma wall interactions in the SOL/divertor regions, have been developed for interpretation and prediction of the SOL/divertor plasma behavior in the tokamak device.
In our study based on this research project, we obtain the following remarkable results.
1. Applying SOLDOR/NEUT2D to the JT-80U, accuracy of the code is confirmed by comparison with experiments and simulations. Simulations reproduce very well the experimental data of neutral pressure and exhaust particles under exhaust chamber, and the heat loads on the divertor targets. It shows that the code can simulate the behavior of heat and particle with high accuracy. For analyses to the experiments, we define the pumping efficiency using the numerical data and indicate an effective particle control method using it.
2. A mature code SOLPS developed in the Max-Planck-Institute for Plasma Physics in Germany is in … More troduced in our site computer equipped by the KAKENHI. A benchmark between SOLPS and SOLDOR/NEUT2D is carried out by simulation of JT-60U plasmas. Although, there is slight different for the radiation profile in both codes due to the different treatment for impurity modeling, the profiles of electron temperature, density, and neutral density agree fairly well. These reliable results indicate that modeling of plasma and neutral particles is appropriate on both codes.
3. In order to improve the modeling capability through benchmark with other similar codes such as UEGDE (U.S.A), we attended several international conferences and visited any laboratories, and built up a closer connection with the researchers in this field. Feasible progresses will be brought by these collaborations.
4. Prediction of heat and particle controllability and design optimization for divertor in next JT-606SA and DEMO are carried out using SOLDOR/NEUT2D and SOLPS. Prospective divertor design is obtained on each device. Less