Study on the current profile controlability in advanced tokamak plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
IDE Shunsuke  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Fusion Research and Development Directorate, Principal Researcher (20354590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takahiro  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Fusion Research and Development Directorate, Scientist (60354594)
ISAYAMA Akihiko  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Fusion Research and Development Directorate, Assistant Principal Researcher (90354597)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsJT-6OU / off-axis current drive / LHCD / NBCD / ECCD / 周辺電流駆動
Research Abstract
Following experimental researches have been carried out in JT-60U (JAEA). 1. Real-time current profile control using lower hybrid current drive (LHCD) and real-time current profile identification with the motional Sutark effect (MSE) diagnostics was tried on a high pp plasma for the first time and confirmed to be effective. Furthermore, it was demonstrated that current profile optimization with this technique can retrieve degraded stored energy due to an MHD instability. 2. Localized current by neutral beam current drive (NBCD) was proved experimentally for the first time. 3. Development of sustainment of a weak shear plasma, which is one of advanced tokamak operation candidates, in full non-inductive current drive has been progressed by using LHCD and negative-ion based NBCD (N-NBCD). 4. Effect of the electron cyclotron wave (ECW) on the internal transport barriers (ITB) in weak shear plasmas has been investigated. 5. Concerning the suppression of the neo-classical tearing modes by lo … More calized ECW current drive (ECCD), detailed scan on relation between the ECCD location and the mode island has been carried out and good agreement with the model calculation was confirmed. With these results, data on localized current drive and effect on the total current profile and confinement has been collected. Changes in the LHW propagation in a JT-60U plasma depending on the operational parameters were studied by code simulations. Benchmark of four different LHCD codes in terms of current drive location, driven current and so were carried out in collaboration with the international tokamak physics activity (ITPA) Steady-state operation topical group. Results were found to almost agree each other. Concerning the difference, causes of differences such as physics modeling were identified. In a virtual advanced tokamak, conditions concerning off-axis NBCD and full non-inductive current drive were investigated. Knowledge on relation between off-axis current drive and plasma performance was obtained. Less