Fundamental Study of a Organic Semiconductor Device for Radiation Distribution Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionToyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Eiji  Toyama National College of Technology, Department of Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor (00270885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARABAYASHI Jun  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (80283414)
KURODA Hirofumi  Toyama National College of Technology, Department of Chemical and Biochemical Engineering, Associate Professor (10290735)
OKADA Hiroyuki  University of Toyama, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (80233344)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsOrganic Semiconductor / Radiation / Measurement / Current / X-ray / 有機EL / イメージング / 真空蒸着
Research Abstract
Semiconductor radiation detectors are advantageous in their high transforming efficiency from energy deposited by radiation to electrical charges. However, as they are composed of inorganic materials, there has been a problem that it is difficult to fabricate them in economical ways. In this study, we tried to fabricate radiation sensors using organic materials which have been developed and applied to various areas.
We fabricated a organic photodiode (PD) device with a structure of α-NPD (500A)/td-PTC (500A)/A1 (700A) on a ITO electrode. The materials were vapor deposited on the substrate at vacuum of 4.5x10^<-6>[Torr]. The anode and cathode electrodes had a dimension of 2mm-width and, consequently, the effective area was 4mm^2. In order to estimate its response to visual light, we irradiated it with visible light of 1[kW/cm^2]. By applying inverse voltage to the device, induced current became 10^5 times larger than the dark current.
Experiments with an X-ray generator have been carried out with this type of devices. With inverse bias voltage on each device, X-ray was irradiated on it with the dose rate of about 710[mSv/h]. Dark and induced current was measured with an electrometer.
When irradiated with X-rays, the current increased with about 40[pA] to 50[pA] compared with the dark current. The induced current increased with increasing the bias voltage. This can be explained that the increased voltage resulted in larger depleted layer inside the device. Also when the acceleration voltage was increased, the induced current increased. It can be said that these results have demonstrated that the organic PD can work as radiation detector
As there is a problem that the relation between bias voltage and dark current is unstable, fabrication process and device structure should be optimized. We are going to examine the possibility of fabricating radiation imaging device with organic PDs.