Study on electron beam dynamics in a merger section of energy recovery linac light sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18560806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
HAZIMA Ryoichi  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Quantum Beam Science Directorate, Group Leader (30218432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIJIMA Hokuto  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Quantum Beam Science Directorate, Senior Post-Doctoral (90361534)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsnext-generation light source / energy-recovery linac / emittance / non-inertial snace charge force / electron beam / 次世代放射光 / ERL
Research Abstract
Energy-recovery linac is a promising candidate fir future X-ray and gamma-ray light sources. Since performance of the ERL light source is restricted by electron beam parameters, generation of high-brightness electron beam is one of the critical issues to realize future ERL light sources. We studied on electron beam dynamics in a merger of ERL. The merger is a component to merger two beams, injection and recirculation, into the same trajectory. In the merger, emittance growth may occur due to transverse space charge force, longitudinal space charge force, and coherent synchrotron radiation. We have developed a strategic method to design an ERL merger to minimize the emittance growth, in which emittance growth is compensated by matching space-charge-induced dispersion to betatron envelope. A simulation code for particle tracking has also been developed for calculation of emittance growth in an ERL merger. We have applied our emittance compensation technique to design of the Compact ERL and gamma-ray sources. The Compact EEL is a test facility for future X-ray light sources. Typical performance of ERL injectors based on our design is as follows: normalized eminence 0.3 mm-mrad for average current 100mA (77pC, 1.3GHz), 0.1 mm-mrad for 10 mA (7.7pC, L3GHz).