Analysis of the microbial food web in a wetland soil diiven by methane oxidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18570017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MURASE Jun  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Associate Professor (30285241)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMethane oxidation / Methanotrophs / Microbial food web / Protozoa / Rice field soil / Selective grazing / Stable isotope probing / flagellate / 捕食選択
Research Abstract
Biological methane oxidation at the oxic-anoxic interface in wetland soils and sediments is a key process in methane cycle, preventing large amounts of this greenhouse gas to escape into the atmosphere. A specific group of aerobic bacteria oxidises methane and is also able to assimilate methane-C. In limnic ecosystems, MOB (methane oxidising bacteria) are responsible for most of the methane oxidation, and they are also important in the surface layer of marine sediments. However, the fate of methanotrophic biomass is largely unknown. We demonstrate that an entire microbial food web can be driven by methane. Soil microcosms, in which a thin layer of water-saturated rice field soil was incubated under opposing gradients of oxygen and ^ (13) C-labelled methane, revealed ^ (13) C-enriched "heavy" RNA which could be affiliated to MOB, to the scavenging prokaryotic Myxobacteria, and to protistan grazers including amoebae, ciliates, and flagellates. Different protistan communities developed depending on methane concentrations. Protists isolated from the soil demonstrated selective grazing on MOB. Recent work using MOB as a model has shown that microbial community structure matters for ecosystem functioning. The results suggest that not only microbial, but also protistan diversity and microbe-protist interactions have to be considered.