Role of ants as prey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18570022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
ITO Fuminori  Kagawa University, 農学部, 教授 (50260683)
Research Collaborator TOYAMA Yoshifumi  (有)七幅, 顧問
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords群集 / アリ / 餌
Research Abstract
To reveal the role of ants as prey in terrestrial ecosystem, prey menu and prey preference of frogs and ant-eating arthropods, and effects of ants on survival and growth of a Japanese treefrogs were investigated. Hyla japonica and Microhyla ornate fed on many ants, however, they show remarkable preferences : they did not prefer to eat ant species with strong defensive weapons and small sized species. When we kept Hyla japonica by giving only ants, survivorship and growth rate were significantly different among ant species.