Chemical cycle and strategy for starvation of photosynthetic bacteria in soil and water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18570026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Katsumi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor (30181689)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMicrobial community / photosynthetic bacteria / chemical cycle / sulfur cycle / 環境適応 / 土壌環境 / 環境浄化 / イオウ循環 / 硫酸還元細菌 / イオウ酸化細菌
Research Abstract
Various colored microbial mats were observed in a slightly alkaline (pH 8.5) and sulfide-containing hot spring at Nakabusa, Japan. Dense olive-green mats developed at 65℃ in the effluent from the hot spring, while white to gray colored microbial streamers were observed at 75℃. The 16S rDNA based DGGE analysis showed the predominance of three thermophilic members of the Bacteria ; sulfur-oxidizing Aquificales spp., sulfate-reducing Thermodesulfobacterium spp. and filamentous anoxygenic photosynthetic Chloroflexus aggregans in the microbial mats at 65℃. However, photosynthetic Chloroflexus aggregans was not detected in the microbial streamer at 75℃. The results based on 16S rDNA coincided with those of the functional gene analysis using apsA for sulfate-reducing bacteria and pufLM for photosynthetic bacteria in the 65℃ microbial mat. The in vitro sulfide-monitoring experiments suggested slight sulfide generation by sulfate-reducing bacteria under anaerobic-dark conditions, sulfide utiliz … More ation by photosynthetic bacteria under anaerobic-light conditions and rapid consumption of sulfide by sulfur-oxidizing bacteria under aerobic-dark conditions. From these results, we concluded that the light-dependent microbial sulfide oxidation process was significantly involved in the sulfur cycling among sulfur-oxidizing bacteria and sulfate-reducing bacteria, in the microbial mats at 65℃. On the other hand, to obtain amino acid-utilizing sulfate reducers enrichment culture was carried out with a medium containing Casamino acids and sulfate, and inoculated in coastal marine sediment of eutrophic Tokyo Bay. A sulfate reducer, strain C/L2T, was isolated from the sulfide-producing enrichment culture after further enrichment with lactate and sulfate by the agar shake dilution method. Cells of strain C/L2T were vibrio-shaped, Gram-negative and motile rods (0.7-1.0 um wide x 1.0- 3.5 um long) with single polar flagella. Strain C/L2T was proposed as a new species in this genus, with the name of Desulfovibrio marinisediminis, sp. nov. because of its physiological and phylogenetic differences from Desulfovibrio acrylicus. Less