Can a clonal plat 'memorize' its environments with using its ramet-network?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18570027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Jun-Ichirou  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor (00291237)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsclonal plants / environmental sensing / cognition / neural network model / Glechoma hederacea / Lolium perenne / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
I proposed the following hypothesis and tried to test it with a theoretical model and a growth experiment: a clonal plant can evaluate its nutritious environments with its ramet-network as if the clonal plant can memorize its environments. The ramet-network can retain information of nutrient status of each ramet based on the same principle of the neural-network-memory model. First, I theoretically tested whether or not the neural-network-memory model would be applicable to analyses of environmental sensing of clonal plants. If and only if you can assume that environmental conditions are absolutely the same between both terminal ramets in a ramet-network, the neural-network-memory model is applicable in the ramet-network. Second, I conducted a growth experiment with Glechoma hederacea and Lolium perenne to obtain their growth parameters. Growth parameters exceptionally varied, which would be one of the most influential reasons why simulation results did not converge on a certain figure. But parts of the results of this experiments on Lolium were already published.