Characterization of genes for cell polarity and asymmetric cell division in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18570031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理・分子
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Tomomichi  Hokkaido University, Fac. of Sci, Associate Professor (50322631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEBE Mitsuyasu  National Inst. For Bsdic. Biol., Div. of Evol. Biol, Professor (40237996)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsplants / cell division / gene / cell differentiation / cell polarity / protein / 発生 / 発現制御
Research Abstract
Asymmetric cell division produces two different daughter cells. Although unequal distribution of mRNA or proteins has been known to play a pivotal role to specialize each daughter cell, such molecules in plants remain largely unknown. Protoplasts and apical stem cells of protonemata of the moss, Physcomitrella patens divide asymmetrically to generate two different daughter cells. We have previously reported 59 genes as candidates involved in the asymmetric cell division. For those candidates, we made transgenic plants expressing the citrine-fusion protein by using the gene targeting technique to investigate protein localization under a control of their native promoters. We carried out time-lapse imaging of these proteins during asymmetric cell division and found some proteins accumulated preferentially in the stem cells but not in differentiated protonemal cells. We also showed some of them resumed the accumulation upon dedifferentiation of the protonemal, somatic cells.