An analysis of the response of the plastid division genes to the internal and external environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18570037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理・分子
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Yasushi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor (60202397)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsChlorotplast / Arahidopsis thaliana / Morphogenesis / Plastid division / プラスチド / 色素体 / 葉緑体分裂 / オーキシン細胞内局在 / 被子植物
Research Abstract
It is essential for cell functionality that plastids are replicated and allocated to each daughter cell during cell division. However, plastid division seems to have little effect on plant development because most mutants that affect chloroplast numbers grow normally. The crumpled leaf (crl) of Arabidopsis thaliana is one of the exceptions that display severe abnormalities in plastid division and plant development. Our results indicated that ftsZ1-1, a plastid division mutation of A. thaliana enhanced all of the abnormality in crl. These results suggested that inhibition of plastid division is one of the causes of morphological abnormalities in crl Our results also indicated that CRL is not required for the formation of FtsZ ring because FtsZ1-1: GFP was localized at plastid equator in crl. We showed that crl mutant contains cells lacking detectable plastids in cotyledon of mature embryos. Such cells were probably generated by an uneven partition of plastids to each daughter cell, because of the presence of the dividing cells in which plastids were allocated to one of the daughter cells in crl embryos. The absence of cells lacking detectable plastids in the accumulation and replication of chloroplasts 6 (arc6), another plastid division mutant of A. thaliana having no significant defects in plant morphology, suggests that the generation of cells without detectable plastids is one of the causes of developmental abnormalities in crl.