Variety and dynamics of electron donors involved in primary reactions of bacterial photosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18570045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理・分子
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Kenji  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Dept., Biological Science, Assistant Prof (80264589)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPhotosynthesis / Electron transfer / Cvtochrome / Electron donor / Heme / Redox potential / Reaction center / Photosynthetic bacteria / 遺伝子操作 / 光化学反応中心 / 進化
Research Abstract
1.New electron carrier proteins working as electron donors to the reaction center complex have been searched in purple photosynthetic bacteria.
(1)New membrane-bound cytochrome c with a molecular mass of 50 kDa was found in a marine species, Rhodovulum sulfidophilum. Growth tests using mutants lacking this cytochrome showed that this cytochrome can completely support photosynthetic cyclic electron transport, as well as a popular electron carrier, cytochrome c_2. This new cytochrome was named cytochrome c_2m, taking into account its high sequence similarity with the cytochrome c_2 at the core region.
(2)A c-type cytochrome with a molecular mass of 25 kDa was newly found as a potential electron donor to the reaction center in aβ-purple bacterium, Rubrivivax gelatinosus. Based on sequence analyses, this cytochrome was identified as a homolog of cytochrome c4, which physiological functions have not been well clarified. In R gelatinosus, growth tests for the mutants lacking this cytochrome showed that this cytochrome can contribute to the photosynthetic electron transfer. This is the first experimental evidence to show that cytochrome c_4 can work as a physiological electron donor to the reaction center.
2.Redox midpoint potentials of two low-potential hemes in the tetrahemic cytochrome subunit bound to the reaction center have been raised about 60 mV by site-directed mutagenesis. These alterations resulted in changes in the rates of electron transfer from the high-potential hemes to the special pair of bacteriochlorophylls when peripheral redox potentials were lowered below the new midpoint potentials of the low-potential hemes. It was suspected that midpoint potentials of hemes are dynamically changed, depending on the redox states of the neighboring hemes.