Broader understanding of the transduction mechanisms in insect sugar receptors : Asignal transduction pathway involving nitric oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18570068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tadashi  The University of Electro-Communications, 電気通信学部, 教授 (50217858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Atsushi  電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 助教 (50361829)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OZAKI Mamiko  神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00314302)
MURATA Yoshihiro  高知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40377031)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords昆虫 / 糖受容細胞 / 苦味物質受容細胞 / 情報変換機構 / 一酸化窒素 / 環状ヌクレオチド / 食欲調節機構 / 吻伸展反射 / ショウジョウバエ / アポトーシス遺伝子 / クロキンバエ / 苦味受容細胞 / GAL4 / UASシステム / 動物生理 / 化学 / セカンドメッセンジャー / 化学感覚
Research Abstract
Relationships between NO-production and the excitation mechanisms in the taste cells and between the taste sensation and appetite regulation were investigated. NO-sensitive guanylyl cyclase (sGC) was detected and suggested to participate in the signal transduction pathways in the sugar cells, while other pathway was detected in the bitterness cells. Meanwhile it was demonstrated that the fly's aversive behavior to sucrose after their feeding sucrose in the limonene fume was due to the formation of long-term memory.