Physiological study on the periodic hormone secretion and reception in insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18570073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Toshio  Kyushu University, Faculty of Sciences, Associate Professor (50136420)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsbeetles / neurosecretory cells / neuropeptides / motoneurons / muscle / abdominal movement / appendages / circulation / 甲虫類 / サナギ / 歩行筋 / ウルトラディアンリズム / ホルモン / カイコガ / 蛹
Research Abstract
Relationship between electrical (secretory) activity of neurosecretory cells and activity of putative targets for the secretory peptides was examined in the pupae of tenebrionid beetle Zophobas atratus. Each thoracic and abdominal ganglion contained a pair of motoneurons that was immunoreactive to proctolin and FMRFamide. Each motoneuron innervated a large, contralateral abdominal muscle. Electrical stimulation of the ventral nerve cord evoked a large contraction of the abdominal muscles. Proctolin added to the saline bath significantly potentiated the evoked contraction of the muscles. FMRF amide applied singly had no effect on the muscles, but it blocked the proctolin-induced potentiation of abdominal muscle contractions. The result suggested that abdominal muscles might be a candidate of major targets for neuropeptides which were periodically released from the motoneurons and neurosecretory cells. Periodic abdominal muscle contractions in the pupae of Z. atratus produced a periodic … More change in the hemolymph pressure with a peak amplitude of approximately 20 mmHg. Visualization of hemolymph currents in the legs using Indian ink revealed a function of the pressure pulses and a novel and complex circulatory mechanism of legs that was equipped with three hemolymph-flow channels (1 centrifugal and 2 centripetal) and a valve flap at the trochanteral-femoral joint. Structure of the valve flap in the centrifugal channel was developmentally changed from a temporal pupal type to a general adult type during the early pupal period. In addition to the neurosecretory cells and developing flight muscles, developing tibial extensor muscles of all legs were electrically active during the pupal period and an active phase of the muscle activity closely coordinated with periodically occurring abdominal pumping activity. The results suggest that many neuronal, hormonal and developmental activities are rhythmic on an ultradian time scale and they are closely related the hemolymph circulation in the pupa. Less