Morphological and ecological studies on the diversity and function of domatia in Viburnum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18570085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Sachiko  Nagoya University, 博物館, 助教 (10311490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 隆義  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (60208189)
内貴 章世  大阪市立自然史博物館, 学芸課, 学芸員 (30393200)
市岡 孝朗  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (40252283)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIDA Takayoshi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (60208189)
NAIKI Akiyo  大阪市自然史博物館, 学芸課, 学芸員 (30393200)
ITIOKA Takao  京都大学, 大学院・地球環境学堂, 准教授 (40252283)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsダニ室 / ガマズミ属 / ダニ / 共生 / domatia / 多様性 / 植物 / 動物 / 形態学 / 生態学 / サンゴジュ / クチクラ / 穴型 / 毛束型
Research Abstract
Leaf domatia are plant organs that have received increasing attention in ecology because of their role in tritrophic interactions. Still there are few studies examining the domatium diversity within a certain plant taxon in terms of their evolutionary history or ecology. We investigated the variation of domatia in the genus Vibrunum, comparing their morphology and phylogeny (obtained by other literatures), and observing their mite fauna in different species, different locality, and different seasons. The results are that there was not a specific correspondence between the presence/absence of domatia and the distribution or phylogeny of the Vibrunum species, and that different fauna or biomass of mites were recognized in the different species, locality, or seasons for domatia of a few Vibrunum species we examined. These results suggest that the domatia of Vibrunum might have evolved independently in different clades of the genus, and that interaction between the domatia and the mites are not so strict but rather loose, depending on the place or seasons.