Molecular mechanisms of morphogenesis and response to environmental cues in cladoceran crustaceans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18570093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Hideo  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Life Sciences, Professor (20023468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASEII Shigeo  RIKEN Center for Developmental Biology, Morphogentic Signaling Group, Director (60183092)
HANAZATO Takayuki  Shinshu University, Research and Education Center for InlandwaterEnvironment, Professor (60142105)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsplankton / ecology / gene / development and differentiation / reproduction cycle / 生物圏現象 / 多様性 / 発生・文化
Research Abstract
Abundant expression of transcriptional read through products of two adjacent Hox genes, Ubx and Antp, was found in five crustacean species of Branchiopoda and Malacostaraca. In Daphnia, bicistronic Ubx/Antp mRNA produced no significant level of either Ubx or ANTP. In Artemia, on the other hand, the bicistronic mRNA produced only Ubx, and replaced the role of monocistronic Ubx mRNA. In this way, multiple post-transcriptional control mechanic ms in two extant branchiopodans can be seen as preventing the potentially deleterious consequences of fox gene fusion.
Expression of D. magna aryl hydrocarbon receptor nuclear translocator (ARNT) in ARNT-lacking mouse Hepa-c4 cells resulted in the compensation for the loss of hypoxia response. D. magna ARNT was expressed in various tissues at the middle to late stages of embryonic development. In contrast, expression of ARNT in adult daphnids was limited to the epipodites of thoracic limbs, suggesting that ARNT plays a role solely in hypoxia response. Juvenile hormone (JH) agonists, pyriproxyfen and fenoxycarb, strongly repressed the expression of vitellogenin genes in neonate daphnids. The intergenic region of 2.6 kb between the D. magna vitellogenin genes contained sequences resembling known JH-responsive and ecdysone-responsive elements. A D. magna cDNA homolog of CPEB, a sex-determinant in C. elegans, was isolated and characterized. Amount of CPEB mRNA was decreased to one seventh after exposure of daphnids to JH. CPEB mRNA was expressed specifically in germ line cells in daphnids at the stages of yolk formation. Subunit composition of hemoglobins induced by exposure of daphnids to JH was different from that of hemoglobins induced by hypoxia.