Molecular and cytogenetic studies to estimate genome size reduction of chromosomal DNA in genus Aster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18570094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKyushu Tokai University
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Yoshikazu  Kyushu Tokai University, School of Agriculture, Associate Professor (70332088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOEJIMA Akiko  Osaka Prefecture University, School of Science, Associate Professor (00244674)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsKalimeris / chromosome / FISH / 進化 / 反復配列 / GISH / DNA / ゲノム
Research Abstract
The karyotype of Kalimeris pinnatifida is morphologically similar to those of Aster ageratoides var. ageratoides, however, the size of the chromosomes of K pinnatifida is apparently smaller (S-type chromosomes) compared to those of A. ageratoides (L-type chromosomes). And the hybrid origin of A. microcephalus var. ovatus (LS-type chromosomes) is previously suggested by cytogenetics and chloroplast DNA data. The chloroplast DNA phylogeny also implies that the S type chromosome is apomorphic. It means genome size reduction happened on the evolutionary way to K. pinnatifida. In this study we demonstrated that the chromosome size difference do not depend on the intensity of chromosome condensation but the DNA contents. And the simultaneous GISH results here showed the similarity between S-type chromosomes of K pirmatifida and A. microcephalus var. ovatus, and between L-type chromosomes of A. ageratoides and A. microcephalus var. ovatus, which provided additional evidence for A. microcephalus var. ovatus being a tetraploid amphidiploid produced by the S-type chromosomes and the L-type chromosomes. The distribution patterns of Tyl-copia like retrotransposons were similar between L-and S-type chromosomes. The copies of this retrotransposon dispersed uniformly on all chromosomes, and it is not apparent if the Tyl-copia like retrotransposon concerned the size difference between them.