Structural basis of IRE1 mRNA splicing mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18570106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Chojiro  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Biological Sciences, Associate Professor (50333563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIMA Masaki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor (70346310)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsStructural Biology / NMR / Signal Transduction / Protein / Molecular Recognition / 耕造生物学
Research Abstract
IRE1 on endoplasmic reticulum (ER) is a transmembrane protein (type I) with N- and C-terminal domains in lumen and cytoplasm sides, respectively, and the N-terminal domain senses the accumulation of denatured proteins. Activated Irelp specifically cleaves mRNA of transcription activation factor HAC1 of the endoplasmic reticulum chaperon genes, and enables translation of Haclp by performing splicing without spliceosome. This new splicing has characteristics such as (1) 5' and 3' sides are cleaved independently, (2) tRNA ligase is involved, (3) it is performed in cytoplasm, and it is the signal transduction mechanism which is widely conserved from yeast to human. Here, we focused on the elucidation of the structural bases of IRE1 pathway in ER stress response, in particular the splicing mechanism without spliceosome.
The structural studies of Ire1p RNase domain, C-terminal domain and the stem loop of HAC1 mRNA including cleavage site are performed by NMR and crystallization. The major results are the following. (1) For NMR experiments, the Irelp RNase domain is enriched with ^13C and ^15N, and the sample conditions including buffers and temperature are optimized. The best HSQC spectrum is obtained with weak alkaline HEPES buffer. (2) The expression and purification of the Irelp C-terminal domain are successfully performed, and subjected to crystallization with the aid of Professor Toshio Hakoshima (NAIST) . The crystals are obtained but they are not suitable for structure analysis. (3) Two stem loops of HAC1 mRNA including cleavage site are used for the structural study using NMR. Imino proton signals indicate the presence of the base pair not only in stem regions but also in loop regions. (4) The variants of functionally important residues are prepared and used to study the RNase activities and the structural changes. (5) NMR titration experiments are performed to identify the interface residues between the Irelp RNase domain and the stem loop of HAC1 mRNA.