The catalytic mechanism and the crystal structure of enzymes responsible for the protein lipoylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18570108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Kazuko  The University of Tokushima, the Institute for Enzyme Research, associate professor (20108880)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordslipoic acid / linovitransferase / glycine cleavage system / a-ketoacid dehydrogenase complex / X-ray crystal structural analysis / mitochondria / X線結晶構造解析 / リポ酸-タンパク質リガーゼ / グリシン開列酵素系
Research Abstract
Lipoic acid is an essential cofactor of the a-ketoacid dehydrogenase complexes and the glycine cleavage system. It is covalently attached to a specific lysine residue of the subunit of the complexes. The bovine lipoyltransferase (bLT) catalyzes the lipoic acid attachment reaction using lipoyl-AMP as a substrate, forming a lipoylated protein and AMP. To gain insights into the reaction mechanism at the atomic level, we have determined the crystal structure of bLT at 2.10 A-resolution. Unexpectedly, the purified recombinant bLT contains endogenous lipoyl-AMP. The structure of bLT consists of N-terminal and C-terminal domains, and lipoyl-AMP is bound to the active site in the N-terminal domain, adopting a U-shaped conformation. The lipoyl moiety is buried in the hydrophobic pocket, forming van der Waals interactions, and the AMP moiety forms numerous hydrogen bonds with bLT in another tunnel-like cavity. These interactions work together to expose the CIO atom of lipoyl-AMP to the surface of the bLT molecule. The carbonyl oxygen atom of lipoyl-AMP interacts with the invariant Lys135. The interaction might stimulate the positive charge of the C10 atom of lipoyl-AMP, and consequently facilitate the nucleophilic attack by the lysine residue of the lipoate-acceptor protein, accompanying the bond cleavage between the carbonyl group and the phosphate group. We discuss the structural differences between bLT and the lipoate-protein ligase A from Escherichia coli and Thermoplasma acidophilum. We further demonstrate that bLT in mitochondria also contains endogenous lipoylmononucleotide, being ready for the lipoylation of apoproteins.