Functional analysis based on the structure of DNA replication proteins in Escherichia coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18570110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ABE Yoshito  Kyushu University, Facuky of Pharmaceutical Science, Associate Professor (60315091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Tsutomu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science, Professor (70264059)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDNA replication / NMR / Protein structure / Protein-protein interaction / Protein complex / 複製開始因子 / タンパク質間相互作用 / NMR解析 / タンパク質構造 / タンパク質複合体
Research Abstract
Based on the structure, we examined the functions of proteins which were associated with DNA replication initiation. Firstly, we examined the N-terminal domain of DnaA. DnaA protein is a key protein in the initiation of chromosomal replication in Escherichia coli. The structure of E. coli DnaA is subdivided into four functional domains. Although the structure of domain III and IV were already determined, the structure of N-terminal domain, which contains DnaA oligomerization activity and DnaB helicase binding sites, was not understood. To determined the structure of N-terminal domain, we assigned the ^1H,^<13>C and ^<15>N backbone resonances of N-terminal domain of Dna A (Bio NMR assignment 2007). Furthermore, we determined the N-terminal domains (1-108) structure using NMR spectroscopic method. Domain I has an α-α-β-β-α-β motif, similar to that of the K homology (KH) domain and has weak affinity for oriC single-stranded DNA, consistent with KH domain function. A hydrophobic surface carrying Trp-6 most likely forms the interface for domain I dimerization. Glu-21 is located on the opposite surface of domain I from the Trp-6 site and is crucial for DnaB helicase loading. These findings suggested a model for DnaA homomultimer formation and DnaB helicase loading on oriC (J. Biol. Chem. 2007) . This paper was selected as Papers of the Week in J. Biol. Chem. 2007, June 15. And then, we examined the protein functional and structural analyses of heat shock protein HSPQ associated with DnaA degradation, cell division re-activator CedA, and the primosome component PriB. Some part of these results was announced at the several academic conferences.