Molecular analysis of lipid rafts involved in T-cell acrivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18570118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
IWASHITA Yoshiko  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Tokyo Metropolitan Foundation for Research on Aging and Promotion of Human Welfare, Tokyo Metropolit, Senior Research Scientist (50111498)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLipid raft / T lymphocyte / Signal transduction / Cell membrane / Cholesterol / コレステロール結合毒素
Research Abstract
To study the molecular basis of lipid rafts involved in T-cell activation, we examined the alterations of lipid rafts in an age-associated decline in T-cell receptor signaling. By analyzing the effect of aging on the constituents of lipid rafts in resting mouse CD4^+ T cells, we found a pronounced, age-dependent reduction in PAG (a phosphoprotein associated with glycosphingolipid-enriched microdomains). PAG is involved in the regulation of Src family kinases(SFKs) by recruiting Csk (a negative regulator of SFKs) to lipid rafts. This reduction is specific for T cells and is attributed, at least in part, to the reduction in its mRNA level. The reduction of PAG accompanies marked impairment in recruiting Csk to lipid rafts, resulting in dysregulation of SFKs' activities. This defect in a negative SFK regulatory system may be related to the age-dependent decline in T-cell receptor signaling. Along with the above analyses, we developed a method to visualize cholesterol in cholesterol-rich microdomains in cultured cells. This method will be useful to monitor the dynamic behavior of lipid rafts during cell signaling.