Mechanism and role of phagocytosis of dying cells and microbes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18570123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIRATSUCHI Akiko  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Associate Professor (90303297)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsphagocytosis / apoptosis / signal transduction / microbes / spermatogenesis / innate immunity / Toll-like receptor / influenza virus / Toll様受容体 / 貧食 / スカベンジャー受容体
Research Abstract
1) Mechanism and role of SR-BI-mediated apoptotic spermatogenic cells by Sertoli cells in the testis. After phagocytosis of apoptotic spermatogenic cells, testicular somatic Sertoli cells produced unknown factor(s) by which spermatogenic cells could differentiate into spermatozoa. To identify the factor, we selected one candidate protein by proteome analysis of Sertoli cells and identified its primary structure. We found that the expression of the factor was stimulated in transcriptional level during phagocytosis. We have been generating knockout mice of the factor, and we are going to examine the role of the factor on spermatogenesis in mice.
2) Role of TLR-JNK pathway on bacterial survival in macrophages Staphylococcus aureus induced JNK phosphorylation in mouse peritoneal macrophages depending on toll-like receptor TLR2. This activation of INK pathway caused inhibition of superoxide production in the macrophages, and this allowed engulfed S. aureus to survive in the macrophages.
3) Role of phagocytosis of influenza virus-infected cells by macrophages Influenza virus-infected cells produced macrophage-activating factor that enhance macrophage phagocytosis of virus-infected cells depending on both virus infection and apoptosis. This factor would be heat-labile material since it lost the activity after heat-treatment.