Biosynthesis and biological roles of specific sulfation pattern of chondroitin sulfate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18570125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
HABUCHI Osami  Aichi University of Education, Education, Professor (90024067)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordschondroitin sulfate / sulfotransferases / gene knockout / chondroitin sulfate E / C6ST / GalNAc4S-6ST / N-glycan / bone marow derived mast cells / GalNAc4S-6ST / Tryptase / Thrombin / イカ軟骨
Research Abstract
1. We generated GalNAc4S-6ST KO mice. GalNAc4S-65T-/- mice lost synthetic activity of CS-E completely in every tissues. Bone marrow derived mast cells derived from the GalNAc4S-6ST-/- mice could not synthesize CS-E and showed decreased activity of tryptase.
2. We established stable clone expressing GalNAc4S-6ST from rat chondrosarcoma cell line. This clone synthesized and secreted proteoglycan containing CS-E. Chain length of CS produced by the clone was much shorter than the length of CS produced by the parent cells, suggesting that formation of GalNAc (4,6-SO4) residues by GalNAc4S-6ST may inhibit chain elongation.
3. We established a new method to synthesize a unique nonrreducing terminal sequence GalNAc(4,6-SO_4)-GlcA(2SO_4)-GalNAc(6SO_4), using 2OST and GalNAc4S-6ST from GalNAc(4SO_4)-GlcA-GalNAc(6SO_4).
4.We synthesized various C6ST-1 mutants devoid of N-glycosylation sites by the site-directed mutagenesis, and showed that N-glycans attached to C6ST-1 contributed to production of active enzyme, intracellular localization and substrate specificity of C6ST-I.
5.We cloned squid GalNAc4S-63T cDNA from the squid cartilage and prepared the recombinant enzyme. CS-E synthesized by the recombinant GalNAc4S-6ST inhibit thrombin in the antithrombin III-independent manner