Roles of chromatin structure in regulation of gene activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18570158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOMURA Jun-ichiro  Tohoku University, Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (10215410)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordschromatin structure / gene activity / 遺伝子 / 発現制御 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
During mitosis in higher eukaryotic cells, transcription is silenced and transcription complexes are absent from promoters in the condensed chromosomes; however, epigenetic information concerning the pattern of expressed and silent genes must be preserved. Recently it has been reported that CTCF, a major protein in vertebrate insulator elements, then it is possible that epigenetic information through the mitotic phase, and help guide the reconstitution of domain structure and nuclear organization after the completion of this phase. We have studied the chromatin structure of the insulator upstream of the c-MYC gene in mitotic HeLa cells. The region of the insulator corresponds to the DNase I hypersensitive site I, but Southern analysis revealed that hypersensitivity was lost during motosis. High resolution in vivo footprinting analysis using dimethyl sulfate, UV, psoralen, and DNase I also demonstrated the disappearance of the sequence-specific direct binding of CTCF and the absence of detectable structures during mitosis. Thus, it appears that the nucleoprotein complex involving this insulator element must be reassembled de novo with each new cell generation.