Analysis of new molecular mechanism in transcriptional regulation using Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18570161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Hitoshi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor (60201349)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsregulation of gene expression / transcriptional activation / chromosome / pairing / Drosophila / 転写制御 / 染色体ペアリング / 変態
Research Abstract
Transgenic fly promoter assay revealed that several conserved sequences between Drosophila melanogaster and related spices and DHR3 binding site which locates 140 and 100 bp, respectively, from the transcriptional start site of the EDG84A gene are important for high level expression of the EDG84A gene. Furthermore, we showed that ecdysone-inducible transcriptional repressor Blimp-1 plays an important role to restrict the expression timing of the transcription factor FTZ-Fl which determines expression timing of the EDG84A gene. These findings and previous results indicate that temporal and spatial expression of the EDG84A gene is controlled by complicated mechanism including several transcription factors.
Effects of insertion positions of transgenes carrying the EDG84A promoter-LacZ fusion gene or the EDG78E promoter- LacZ fusion gene in newly established transgenic fly lines were analyzed by detecting expression of the white gene indicated by eye color. In the fly carrying the EDG84A promoter-LacZ fusion gene, 85% of the lines showed the pairing dependent activation of the white gene and the rest of the 15% did not show it. On the other hand, only 18% of the established lines carrying the EDG78E promoter showed the pairing dependent activation of the white gene and 82% did not show it. These results suggest that (1) the EDG84A promoter sequence enhances the pairing dependent activation and the EDG78E promoter basically dose not have such effect, and (2) enhancing and suppressing regions for the pairing dependent gene activation are present within the genome in relatively high efficiency.