Genetic studies on the interaction between base excision repair and recombinational repair using human gene knockout cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18570163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Hideki  Yokohama City University, International Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor (40085626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Noritaka  Yokohama City University, International Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor (30264675)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsgenetics / gene / cancer / genome / repair / ヒト細胞 / 遺伝子破壊株 / 塩基除去修復 / 組換え修復 / 遺伝子相互作用 / ゲノム不安定性
Research Abstract
In this study, we have performed genetic analysis on the interaction between base excision repair and recombinational repair in human cells. Specifically, we disrupted, by means of gene targeting using Nalm-6 cells, the PolB, Rad54, and Lig4 genes involved in base excision repair homologous recombination, or nonhomologous end-joining, respectively. Additionally, we tried to make double-knockout mutant cell lines for those genes. We investigated the growth rate, cell cycle distributions, and recombination capacity of these mutants. Furthermore, using these mutants, we have successfully analyzed cellular sensitivity to a variety of genotoxic agents such as X-rays, UV light, alkylating agents, hydrogen peroxide, topoisomerase inhibitors, and replication stress. These studies led us to conclude that homologous recombination is important for repairing DNA double-strand breaks that arose from single-strand breaks. Most importantly, this work has highlighted the genetic interaction between DNApolymerase beta and DNAligase W in human cells.