Analysis of G0 phase-specific large complex including p27
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18570171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Noriko  Tohoku University, Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (10361073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Keiko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (60294972)
HARA Kentaro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, COE Fellow (60400248)
中谷 雅明  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助手 (70422095)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscell cycle / affinity chromatography / CDK inhibitor / GO phase / p27 / 蛋白質 / 細胞周期
Research Abstract
We have tried to identify the components of GO-specific large complex including p27 by analytical method for detection of difference between asynchronous and growth arrested in GO phase culture of HEK293T cells.
Previously, we reported that the abundance of p27 was decreased in many organs, including brain, thymus. spleen and testis of p27^<Ser10A/Ser10A> knock-in mice. The stability of p27 in G0 phase was markedly reduced in lymphocytes of p27^<Ser10A/Ser10A> mice compared with wild-type cells. Then, we analyzed p27 in G0 phase by size fractionation using gel-filtration and obtained that p27 formed large complex specifically in G0 phase inhibitor. By affinity column chromatography using anti-FLAG antiboby and gel-filtration chromatography, we recovered a free-FLAG-p27, and could collect FLAG-p27 interacting proteins. Then we succeeded to identify 26 p27 interacting proteins (including 13 novel and 13 already-known) in total. Whereas we tried to identify the proteins were associated to p27 specifically in G0 phase by comparison of proteins between asynchronous and growth arrested culture cells, we could not succeed. However, we identified PP2A subunit A (Protein Phosphatase 2A) as a novel binding protein of p27 plays an important role for the stability of p27 becomes to be unstable. Based on this hypothesis, we are examining the effects of PP2A on stability of p27 using phosphatase inhibitor or siRNA against PP2A. We also plan to identify the G0-specific binding proteins of p27 using NIH 3T3, like as normal cells.