Research on the mechanism of tight jundan regulafion by using botulinum toxir complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18570178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJINAGA Yukako  Osaka University, Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, SA, Associate Professor (60252954)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordstight junction / epithelial cell / cell to cell function / glycoprotein / botulinum toxin / 膜タンパク質
Research Abstract
The type B botulinum neurotoxin (BoNT) elicits flaccid paralysis and death in humans by intoxicating peripheral nerves after oral absorption. Here, we examine the function of the hemagglutinin (HA), a non-toxic component of the large 16S BoNT complex. We find that the HA acts in the intestine to disrupt epithelial barrier function by opening intercellular tight and adherens junctions. This allows transport of BoNT and other large solutes into the systemic circulation and explains how the type B BoNT complexes are efficiently absorbed. In vitro, HA appears to act on the epithelial cell via the basolateral membrane only, suggesting the possibility of another step in the absorptive process. These studies show that the 16S BoNT complex is a multi-functional protein assembly equipped with the machinery to efficiently breach the intestinal barrier and act systemically on peripheral nerves.