The mechanism for sensing ER stress by Irel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18570179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KIMATA Yukio  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Biological Sciences, Associate professor (60263448)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMolecular biology / Cell biology / Endoplasmic reticulum / ER stress / Molecular chaperone / Signal transduction / Protein / 小胞体 / ストレス / 酵母 / UPR
Research Abstract
Chaperone protein BiP binds to Irel and dissociate in response to endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress. However, it remains unclear how the signal transducer Irel sences ER stress and is subsequently activated. The crystal structure of the core stress-sensing region (CSSR) of yeast Irel luminal domain led to the controversial suggestion that the molecule can bind to unfolded proteins. We demonstrate that, upon ER stress, Irel clusters and actually interacts with unfolded proteins. Irel mutations that affect these phenomena reveal that Irel is activated via two steps, both of which are ER stress-regulated, albeit in different ways. In the first step, BiP dissociation from Irel leads to its cluster formation. In the second step, direct interaction of unfolded proteins with the CSSR orients the cytosolic effector domains of clustered Ire1 molecules.