Study on the novel S-phase specific proteolysis pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18570181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2007)
Kyushu University (2006)
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI Hideo  University of Hyogo, Grad. Sch. of Life Sci, Professor (40253455)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCell Cycle / Aroteolvsis / replication / ubiauitin / PCNA / DNA複製
Research Abstract
Cdt1, an essential factor for DNA replication licensing, is degraded soon after entry into S-phase. We discovered that two ubiquitin ligases, Skp2-Cul1 and DDB1-Cul4, independently recognize the N-terminus of Cdt1 for ubiquitination. The first 10 amino acid region of Cdt1 contains a conserved sequence, PCNA interacting motif (PIP-box). During S-phase, PCNA and DDB1-Cul4 co-operate to ubiquitinate Cdt1. This system also operates after DNA damage, such as UV irradiation. When PIP-box was mutated, Cdt1 became stable after UV irradiation, and during S-phase combined with silencing of Skp2. Many PCNA interacting proteins were isolated. Among them, we found that CDK inhibitor p21 is also degraded through PCNA and DDB1-Cul4 system. Though both Cdt1 and p21 play key roles during G1-phase, their presence after initiation of S-phase is not suitable for proper cell cycle progression., and thus should be degraded upon entry into S-phase. We propose that PCNA dependent DDB1-Cul4 ubiquitin system provides a feedback system that helps the coordination between end of G1-phase and initiation of S-phase.