Spectroscopic study of molecular mechanisms of the PIP3-dependent cellular signal transduction pathway located at the membrane surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18570184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
SATOU Tuzi  University of Hyogo, Departrnent of Life Science, Associate Professor (60227387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGISAWA Hitoshi  University of Hyogo, Department of Life Science, Associate Professor (40192380)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscellular signal transduction / lipid / molecular recognitior / PIP3 / spectroscopy / シグナル伝逹
Research Abstract
In order to investigate molecular mechanisms of the cellular signal transduction pathways mediated by the PIP3-binding proteins at the membrane surfaces, spectroscopic techniques to examine molecular structures of the membrane binding allele at the membrane surfaces were developed. A sold state NMR spectroscopy and a UV resonance Raman spectroscopy were found to be suitable for this purpose, and were applied to of serve the structure of the PLC-δ1 PH domain, well-studied PIP_2-specific lipid binding domain, at the surface of lipid bilayer. The sold state ^<13>C NMR spectra showed that the conformation of the PH domain was altered at the membrane surface due to an interaction between the membrane interface and an amphipathic α-helix, and this conformational alteration is affected by the composition and curvature of the lipid bilayer. The UV resonance Raman spectra of the PH domain also provided structural information of sidechains of aromatic residues at the membrane surface, consistent with the data provided by the sold state ^<13>C WAR spectroscopy. On the basis of these findings, a PIP3-binding domain (SWAP-70 PH domain) was investigated. The UV resonance Raman spectroscopy provided spectra of SWAP-70 PH domain which can be interpreted by comparing with the data for the PLC-δ1 PH domain.