Regulation mechanism of adipocyte differentiation through prostaglandin D2 receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18570187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences (2007)
Osaka Bioscience Institute (2006)
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI Ko  Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences, 薬学部, Lecturer (70425453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URADE Yoshihiro  Osaka Bioscience Institute, 分子行動生物学部門, Department Head (10201360)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsprostaglandin D2 / adipocyte / regulation of differentiation / regulation of obesity / molecular biology / transcriptional regulation / 転写調飾 / 分化 / 受容体 / 核内受容体
Research Abstract
Lipocalin-type prostaglandin (PG) D synthase (L-PGDS) is expressed in adipocytes and is proposed to be involved in the regulation of glucose tolerance and atherosclerosis in type 2 diabetes, because L-PGDS gene knock-out mice show abnormalities in these functions. However, the role of L-PGDS and the regulation mechanism governing its gene expression in adipocytes remain unclear. I applied small interference RNA of L-PGDS to mouse 3T3-L1 cells and found that it suppressed differentiation of these cells into adipocytes. Reporter analysis of the mouse L-PGDS promoter demonstrated that a responsive element for liver receptor homolog-1 (LRH-1) at -233 plays a critical role in preadipocytic 3T3-L1 cells. Moreover, we identified two sterol regulatory elements (SREs) at -194 to be ciselements for activation of L-PGDS gene expression in adipocytic 3T3-L1 cells. L-PGDS mRNA was induced in response to synthetic liver X receptor agonist, T0901317, through activation of the expression of SRE-binding protein-1c (SREBP-1c) in the adipocytic 3T3-L1 cells. The results of electrophoretic mobility shift assay and chromatin immunoprecipitation assay revealed that LRH-1 and SREBP-1c bound to their respective binding elements in the promoter of L-PGDS gene. Small interference RNA-mediated suppression of LRH-1 or SREBP-1c decreased L-PGDS gene expression in preadipocytic or adipocytic 3T3-L1 cells, respectively. These results indicate that L-PGDS gene expression is activated by LRH-1 in preadipocytes and by SREBP-1c in adipocytes. Liver X receptor-mediated up-regulation of L-PGDS through activation of SREBP-1c is a novel pathway to enhance adipocyte differentiation.